select-arrow up-arrow left-arrow right-arrow down-arrow star search cart facebook youtube twitter linkedin mail phone
Next Day Delivery Available
Full Technical Support Available
WINDOW CLEANING VAN HIRE

Privacy Policy

At Varitech Systems Ltd we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected and never misused.

Our Privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the control you have over your personal information and the procedures we have in place to protect your personal information.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this policy or how Varitech Systems Ltd handles your information please email our Privacy team on info@varitechsystems.co.uk.

1. What information is being collected?

We will only ask for or collect the personal information we need to provide and improve the service, products and experiences our customers expect.
You may share with us: your name, job title, address, email address, contact number and payment information.

2. Who is collecting it?

Varitech Systems Ltd is the data controller for the personal data. A data controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Our registered address is Hamilton House, 8, Fairfax Road, Heathfield Industrial Estate, Newton Abbot, TQ12 6UD.

3. How is it collected?

Personal data is collected in one or more of the following ways:

4. Why is it being collected?

The primary legal basis for processing your personal data is contractual, to allow us to carry out the business transactions agreed between you and Varitech Systems Ltd.
In addition we may also process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest in carrying out marketing activities and developing new products or services, unless you ask us to stop. You can do this in various ways as described in section 10 below.

5. How will it be used?

Our main reason for collecting and using your personal information is to provide and improve the service, products and experiences that you expect from us. We use the information you share with us in the following ways:

6. Who will it be shared with?

Most importantly, we never sell your personal information to anyone and only share it as outlined in this Privacy policy or when you ask us to.

We share your personal information with certain third parties who provide services on our behalf. They only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services. They are required to keep your personal information confidential and may not use it other than as we ask them to and always in accordance with this Privacy policy.

The third parties who provide services on our behalf fall into the following categories:

We will also share your personal information if we are required to do so by law.

7. How long is it kept?

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the reasons given in this Privacy policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

8. Links to third party websites

We may provide links to other websites which are not operated and controlled by Varitech Systems Ltd.

We have no control over and are not responsible for the content of those sites or how the third parties responsible for them collect and use your personal information. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites.

Third party websites may have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal information. You should carefully review those privacy policies before you use these websites to make sure that you are happy with how your personal information is being collected and shared.

9. How your personal data is protected

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures, including encryption, to protect your personal information and privacy, and review those regularly.

We protect your personal information using a combination of physical and IT security controls, including access controls that restrict and manage the way in which your personal information and data is processed, managed and handled.

We also ensure that our staff are adequately trained in protecting your personal information.

Our procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we share your personal information with you.

10. How can you change the way we contact you about our products?

You can change the way that we contact you in the following ways:

Opt-In/Start Contacting Me

If you hadn’t previously asked us to send you marketing communications, you can ask us to start contacting you (sometimes called an “opt-in”) by:

Changing your preferences

If you have previously said that you would like us to contact you (“opted-in”) but would like to change or update the way that we do so, you can update your preferences by:

11. Your Rights

You have the right to access, update and amend personal information that we hold about you. You can also:

If you would like to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please email admin@varitechsystems.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your request, you also have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner in the UK. https://ico.org.uk/.